Academic Excellence at STA

Photos by Pauline F

STA recently held its annual Internal Awards Ceremony. Congratulations to all award winners on their hard work and academic excellence!

SPECIAL AWARDS
 ST. THOMAS AQUINAS STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Presented to the student who, in the opinion of the staff of this school, has demonstrated outstanding initiative, industry and leadership in his or her academic endeavours as well as having contributed his or her time to extra-curricular activities in an effort to enhance the welfare of fellow students and the image of the school in the community.

Sponsor:     St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School

Recipient:   Manuela Zapata

FATHER FOGARTY CATHOLIC STUDENT AWARD

Presented to the student who best exemplifies Christian example and strong Catholic student leadership at the school and in the community.

Sponsor:      Catholic Education Foundation of Ontario

 Recipient:  Manuela Zapata

R.J. McCARTHY AWARD OF MERIT

Presented to students who have exhibited a high degree of commitment to the ideals of this school through their perseverance, diligence to duty, and personal integrity.

 Sponsor:      R.J. McCarthy

 Recipient (Male):      Graeham Southon

Recipient (Female):   Rachel Stubits

STA SPIRIT OF INCLUSION AWARD

This award is presented to the student who exemplifies excellent attitude and spirit in meeting challenges, causes others to be valued and included, recognizing school mates as unique, each with a contribution to be made to the community.

Sponsor:     St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary      School

Recipient:   Elisar Haydar

SCHOOL COUNCIL AWARD

Presented to one student in each grade, who in the opinion of the staff, has supported the aims of the school by demonstrating significant personal, academic or spiritual growth.

Sponsor:      St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School Council

 Recipients:   Grade 9:    Liam Kelly

                          Grade 10:  Henry Mann

                          Grade 11:  Alessia Capone

ONTARIO ENGLISH CATHOLIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (OECTA) AWARD

Presented to a student who has proven to be caring, sincere, diligent and industrious.

Sponsor:     Keith Boyd, President

OECTA Halton Secondary

 Recipient:   Natalie Fossenier

FATHER J. FERGUS DUFFY AWARD

Presented to a student who has demonstrated a commitment to Christian leadership in the school and in the community.  The recipient will have made a positive contribution to the spiritual, social and academic life of the school, and demonstrates those many qualities exemplified and attributed to Father Fergus Duffy: compassion, kindness, patience, understanding and humour – hallmarks of true charity and real leadership.

Sponsor:      Halton Catholic District School Board

 Recipient:  Mikaela Gray

BISHOP PAUL FRANCIS REDING AWARD

Presented to a student who best exemplifies the energetic dedication to those ideals which Christ challenges all of us to witness.

Sponsor:      Halton Catholic District School Board

 Recipient:  Manuela Zapata

REVEREND BLAKE RYAN AWARD

Presented, in memory of the late Reverend Blake Ryan, to a Grade 9 student who has demonstrated the qualities of Christian citizenship combined with academic effort.

Sponsor:      Halton Catholic District School Board

 Recipient:  Brady Hurley

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Grade 9: Bethany Low
Grade 10: Annemarie Cutruzzola
Grade 11: Andres Lombo

 

SUBJECT AWARDS

Arts

Grade 9 Visual Arts: Noah Wirasinghe
Grade 10 Visual Arts: Jigme Gyanatsang
Grade 11 Visual Arts: Tracy Chen

Jea Alodia Pagunsan

Grade 10 Drama: Abigail Green
Grade 11 Musical Theatre Sawyer Ferreira
Grade 9 Instrumental Music: Bethany Low
Grade 10 Instrumental Music: Henry Mann

Eunice Tunggal

Grade 11 Instrumental Music: Emily Nix
Grade 10 Guitar: Daniel Grindall
Grade 10 Vocal Music: Alexa Frankian
Grade 11 Vocal Music: Krizia Natale

Business

Grade 9 Information Technology:

Grade 10 Information Technology:

Melanie Pinto

Natalie Fossenier

Grade 10 Introduction to Business: Julia Schmid
Grade 11 Accounting: Johnny Delisimunovic
Grade 11 Economics: Johnny Delisimunovic

Tomas Molinaro

Grade 11 Marketing: Lauren Bale

Canadian & World Studies

Grade 9 Geography: Magdalene Hawes

Anthony Iskarous

Liam Kelly

Brandon Lachhman

James Nelson

Sadhna Ramquar

Grade 10 History: Ioana Gavriliuc

Czar Jeric Hapa

Henry Mann

Grade 11 History: Karen Michael

Emily Nix

Emily Vaillancourt

Grade 11 Law: Emily Vaillancourt
Grade 11 Theory of Knowledge: Karen Michael

Careers and Civics

Grade 10 Careers: Gabriella Alfonsi
Grade 10 Civics: Annemarie Cutruzzola

Natalie Fossenier  

Henry Mann  

Co-Operative Education

Grade 11: Emily Vaillancourt

English

Grade 9: Ibrahim Hasan

Liam Kelly

Katja Lee

Kirsten Miller

Bobby Morton

Grade 10: Annemarie Cutruzzola

Jake Farella-Vugts

Henry Mann

Evan Tolnai

Claire Wilson

Grade 11: Ezequil Bulfango

Fiyin Coker

Mikaela Gray

Adam Krush

Isabella Takakie Silva

Anna Wdowczyk

Moderns (French and Spanish)

Grade 9 French: Tara Doherty

Kirolos Hana

Lana Hekmat

Brady Hurley

Grade 10 French: Ioana Gavriliuc

Henry Mann

Grade 11French: Zeina El-Rayes

Ioana Gavriliuc

Verena Guirguis

Andres Lombo

Emily Vaillancourt

Grade 11 Spanish: Marco Angeli
 

Mathematics

Grade 9: Alexis Cabral

Anthony Iskarous

Liam Kelly

Sadhna Ramquar

Grade 10: Lauren Bale

Christina Joy Baron

Olivia Davis

Rachel Fermo

Ioana Gavriliuc

Shannon Lao

Grade 11:
Sawyer Ferreira

Caitlyn Garcia

Verena Guirguis

Justin Hong

Myra Luetke

Jeremiah Morano

 

 
 

Math Contests

Canadian Intermediate Math Contest  (Grades 9 and 10)
   Certificate: Justin Hong
Pascal Contest  (Grade 9)  
   Certificate: Bethany Low
Cayley Contest (Grade 10):  
   Certificate: Ioana Gavriliuc

Justin Hong

Hypatia Contest (Grade 11):  
   Certificate: Andres Lombo
Fermat Contest (Grade 11):  
   Certificate: Andres Lombo

Georgia Walker

Physical Education

Grade 9: Niko Grubesic

Mara MacAlpine

Chris Sagl

Grade 10: Paul Franko

Liam Gauthier

Jessica Martinez de Hoz

Grade 11: Samuel Bergeron-Torres Tiluxzi Soosainather

Religion

Grade 9: Teni Ayeni

Bethany Low

Grade 10: Lauren Bale
Grade 11: Armando Casanova

Johnny Delisimunovic

Ioana Gavriliuc

Myra Luetke

Claire Middel

Grade 11 Intro to Social Science: Cleopatra Chamushala Marianna Marangi
Grade 11 Raising Healthy Children: Lyca Tabuyog
Grade 11 Housing & Home Design: Elisar Haydar

Science

Grade 9: Sophia Caldwell

Brady Hurley

Ethan Kell

Brandon Lachhman

Liam Leslie

James Nelson

Grade 10: Henry Mann

Evan Tolnai

Eunice Tunggal

Sydney Vanleeuwen

Grade 11 Biology: Janrie Sheene Balagan

Kateryn Churey

Zeina El-Rayes

Carling Kwok

Grade 11 Chemistry: Myra Luetke

Tomas Molinaro

Sami Sabbah

Grade 11 Physics: Marco Angeli

Dimitar Variyski

Learning Strategies

Grade 9:

Grade 10:

Grade 11:

Cole Kowalchuk

Sabrina Sitas

David Cao

Technological Studies

Grade 9   Exploring Technology: Cole Kowalchuk

James Nelson

Grade 9   Hospitality and Tourism: Megan Duffy
Grade 9   Hairstyling and Aesthetics: Faith Howard,

Kirsten Miller

Grade 10 Communications Technology: Zachary Morgan
Grade 10 Hairstyle & Aesthetics: Maya Elshurafa
Grade 10 Automotive Technology: Chad Ramroop
Grade 10 Construction Technology: Nicholas Jadaa

Roko Juricic

Grade 10 Intro. to Computer Studies: Natalie Fossenier
Grade 10 Computer Technology: Annemarie Cuttruzola
Grade 11 Communications Technology: Taylor Savery
Grade 11 Photography: Charlie Violin
Grade 11 Health Care: Christien Baron

Emma Tsang

Grade 11 Hairstyling and Aesthetics: Ivana Vasiljevic
Grade 11 Computer Engineering: Myra Luetke
Grade 11/12 Yearbook: Madeleine Chestnut
Grade 11 Transportation Technology: Maria Jose Diaz – Galarza

Ian MacIvor

Grade 11 Technological Design: Rojz Tracy Cruz
Grade 11 Hospitality & Tourism: Megan Cadieux
Grade 11 Intro. to Computer Science: Alex Da Costa
Grade 11 Construction Technology: Maria Jose Diaz-Galarza

Joshua D’Souza

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*